WWS Calendar

“Dramatic Changes in Security Threats and in the Use of Military Force” - Dan Meridor, former Deputy Prime Minister of Israel; former Minister of Intelligence and Atomic Energy

Audience: 
Open to the Public
Speaker(s): 
Dan Meridor, former Deputy Prime Minister of Israel; former Minister of Intelligence and Atomic Energy

Dan Meridor, former deputy prime minister of Israel and former minister of intelligence, will present a public talk titled, “Dramatic Changes in Security Threats and in the Use of Military Force” at the Woodrow Wilson School at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, March 24, 2015, in Dodds Auditorium, Robertson Hall. Meridor is the School's inaugural Gruss-Lipper Scholars in Middle East Policy Studies visitor.

Meridor is longtime member of the Likud party and, in the late 1990s, became one of the founders of the Centre Party. He later rejoined Likud in the early 2000s and, following the 2009 elections, returned to the Knesset.

Meridor served as cabinet secretary under Prime Ministers Menachem Begin (1982-83) and Yitzhak Shamir (1983-84). In 1984, he was elected to the Knesset. From 1984 to 1988, he was a member of the Knesset Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee and the Constitution, Law and Justice Committee, and from 1988 to 1992 as minister of justice and member of the Inner Cabinet.

From 1992 to 1996, he was a member of the Knesset Constitution, Law and Justice Committee, and in June 1996, was appointed minister of finance, a position he held until 1997. Meridor went on to chair the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee until August 2001.

Meridor served as a minister in the Israeli government, responsible for national defense and diplomatic strategy in the Prime Minister's Office from August 2001 until February 2003.

From 2004 to 2006, Meridor was the chairman of the Committee on Israel's Defense Doctrine. He also served as chairman of The Jerusalem Foundation (2003 to 2008), as a senior fellow at Israel Democracy Institute (2003-2006) and as deputy chairman of the Board of the Institute for National Security Studies (2006-2009).

In March 2009, Meridor was appointed deputy prime minister and minister of intelligence and atomic energy. He served in that position until March 2013.

ALL MEDIA MUST REGISTER AT brhuber@princeton.edu PRIOR TO EVENT. UNAUTHORIZED VIDEO AND/OR AUDIO RECORDING PROHIBITED.